ISPDr Access Hardware Services Support Members
MEMBERS
ISPDR NEWS
Initialising ISPDr News...
HARDWARE SALE
 Complete PC's
 Printers
SEARCH THE WEB
 
HOTLINKS
 Business Directory
 Client Web Pages
 Strategic Partners
 Popular Web Sites
 Free Domain Name
ISPDr  Est. 1998
 Providing total Internet solutions in your community.


Main >> Access >> Legals >> Privacy Policy Feedback

Privacy Policy

ISPDr together with our related companies will ensure that information held about you is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 including the National Privacy Principles. The personal information we collect about you, and how we use or disclose that information, depends largely on the products and services that you have selected. This Privacy Policy tells you how your personal information is collected, used, distributed and protected by us.

Collection

As ISPDr has no desire to collect any personal information regarding its users. The only identifying information stored about you is what you explicitly enter when you choose to use a service that ISPDr provides. We may collect information about you to provide you with the products or services you have selected and to keep you informed of other products or services offered by us which may be of interest to you.

Types of information which we may collect and handle includes:

  • Identity and Contact details, including Address and Phone Numbers
  • Your date of birth
  • Your Credit Card Details for Automatic Account Payments
  • Your Employment or Occupation details (Business Directory Listings)
  • Information about Financial Circumstances and Credit History (Business Applications)
  • Connection Details, such as quantatiy of calls, Call Duration and number called from, and in some cases, regardless if it is blocked or not.
  • Balance History, Invoices, Payments and Receipts for the purpose of tracking transactions
  • Product or Service preferences you may have
  • If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking. In some circumstances, in order to provide the products and services you have selected, we may need to obtain information about you from others. We will collect only that information which is necessary for the purposes of your dealings with us, we do not collect sensitive’information such as:

  • Racial or Ethnic Origins
  • Political Opinions or Memberships
  • Professional or Trade Union Memberships
  • Religious Beliefs
  • Philosophical Beliefs
  • Sexual Preference
  • Criminal Records
  • Health Information
  • Web Site

    We only collect your personal information from our web site if you send us an email from one of the links in our site. The information collected is limited to your email address and the contents of any message you may send to us. Personal information collected from our web site will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. For the purpose of monitoring network quality and system load, ISPDr accrues statistical information as a whole, regarding web sites visited, quantity of email sent and received. ISPDr utilizes MRTG Graphs for monitoring system load, web stats as well as proxy stats. The information is purely for statistical and numerical purposes and is not kept on a per user basis.

    Disclosure

    Our use and disclosure of personal information about you is dictated by the product or service you take up. We will not use or disclose your information for a purpose unrelated to the products or services we provide to you or for any other purpose outside your reasonable expectations unless:

  • We are required or authorised to do so by law
  • You have consented to us disclosing the information which we hold about you

  • Generally, we use or disclose your personal information for such purposes as:
  • Servicing our relationship with you
  • Internal accounting and administration
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance
  • Assisting you about other products or services which we offer that may be of interest to you

  • To provide our products and services to you in the most cost effective and efficient way, we may need to utilise the services of third parties for example:

  • Dealer Payment Points
  • Associated Computer Companies
  • Affiliated Communications Companies
  • Credit Reference Bureau
  • Security Registration Bodies

  • In addition, you may have been introduced to us by a third party in which case that third party introducer will also have access to your information. Any third party that we use to assist us in providing products and services to you will be restricted from using your personal information other than for the specific purpose for which we supply it. In addition, all third parties will be required to respect your right of privacy through formal agreements with us.

    As we take our obligation to protect your personal information very seriously we make every effort to deal with third parties who share and demonstrate this same attitude.

    Quality, Access, Correction

    Personal Information which we hold about you is integral to decisions we make about our products and services which we provide to you. It is essential that information is correct. We make every effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. To assist us with this you should let us know if you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

    You are also welcome to get access to information we hold about you and to draw any inaccuracies to our attention.

    We should point out that you will not be able to access all information we hold about you. There are a number of exemptions including but not limited to situations:

  • Where the access impacts on the privacy of others
  • In the case of frivolous or vexatious requests
  • Where there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information is ‘privileged
  • In some situations the access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency
  • Where the information is deemed to be evaluative

  • If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

    Security

    We will safeguard personal information we handle about you. This includes taking all reasonable measures to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, both internally and externally. We may store your personal information in hardcopy documents or electronically on our computer systems. Internally, ISPDr restricts access to personally identifiable information. Only employees who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it. These employees are limited in number and are committed to our privacy and security policies.

    Contact Us

    Should you require more detailed information on the way in which we handle personal information about you, or should you be concerned about our treatment of your information please contact us by phone, 1300-654-797, or by writing to:

      Operations Manager
    ISPDr Internet
    PO Box 664
    NARELLAN
    NSW 2567

    Changes To Our Privacy Policy

    This policy is dated the 1st April 2002 and superceedes all previous privacy policies for ISPDr. From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will publish those changes on this web site. You will not be personally advised but feel free to check this policy statement regularily for updates.

    FEATURED SITES
    HEADLINES
    'Trolley Man' hands himself into police to face charges of burglary
    Kat Stewart on her career and what she knows about men
    Man sentenced to 15 years for acid attack on model
    Backlash after 'sexist' tweet about youngest congresswoman
    Inside the dogfight over Australia's wealthiest electorate
    'Right on our doorstep': Papua New Guinea's health crises hit home
    Counting down the days in God's waiting room
    Papua New Guinea Health Crisis - Photography by Louise Kennerley
    Tablet interactive: Women in slain gangster's life reveal different side
    Warren Kirk sees beauty in the faded and the mundane


    Copyright © ISP Doctor 1998- 2018 All Rights Reserved. ABN: 94 065 087 354
    Make ISPDr My Homepage